PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The protection of personal data is an important matter for PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ. As a data supervisor of PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ, for compliance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data (“PPD Law”) numbered 6698, pursuant to the aforesaid Law, with the clarification text presented hereby,  informing the customers with respect to personal data processing activities conducted by PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ is aimed the personal data is presented for the access of the real persons (“Relevant Person”) the data of whom is processed.

You may find detailed information about processing your personal data under the “Protection of Personal Data” section available at the address of https://www.platinfashiondesign.com

Definitions:

The definitions that are present within the clarification text presented hereby are as follows;

Personal Data: It indicates all sorts of information about a real person whose identity is known or may be known.

Law on Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”): It indicates the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 which became effective upon its announcement on the Official Gazette.

Data Supervisor: It indicates the real or the legal person who determines the purpose and means of processing the Personal Data, and who is responsible for the installment and administration of the data registration system,

Data Processor: It indicates a real or legal person who processes the Personal Data on behalf of the Data Supervisor on the grounds of the authority vested in him/her by the Data Supervisor. 

The Concept of Processing Personal Data indicates all sorts of operations conducted on the data such as acquirement, registration, storage, preservation, alternation, re-arrangement, disclosure, transference, acquisition, rendering it obtainable, classification, or prevention of the utilization of Personal Data by completely or partially automated or provided that it is a part of any data registration system, by non-automated means.

  • Purpose of Processing Customers’ Personal Data

With the purpose of providing a better service to you and the Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 being in the first place, within the framework legal obligations arising from the Law on Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Suppression of Crimes Committed by means of Such Publications no. 5651 and the relevant secondary regulations, the Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce no. 6563 and the relevant secondary regulations, Turkish Penal Code no. 5237 and the relevant secondary regulations;  your personal data is requested to enable accomplishing the aforesaid purpose and legal obligations. Such Personal Data, with respect to your explicit consent is processed within the framework of the conditions and purposes  of processing personal data specified in the 5th and the 6th articles of the Law, for the supply of products and services provided by our company, execution of their sales and contracts, their marketing, their promotion and planning the after-sales support processes, their follow-up and enhancement, sales, marketing, activity management, notification, customer relations management processes, questionnaire and customer satisfaction surveys and the services within this scope, provision of legal and commercial security of the persons who conduct business transactions with our Company, for job application and human resources practices, and with the purpose of providing services within that scope, provided that they are for concordant with the law and good faith, accurate, up-to-date when necessary, for specific, clear and legitimate purposes, relevant to the purpose of their processing, limited, moderate and stored up to the time prescribed in the relevant legislations or until the time necessary for the purpose of processing the data.

3- Whom the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred and  

It will be possible to share the Personal Data belonging to the customers with natural persons or private legal entities, our business partners, our suppliers, public institutions and organizations which are authorized by law within the framework of conditions and purposes of processing personal data specified in the 8th and 9th articles of the Law, including the execution of works necessary to make the relevant people benefit from the product and services provided by PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİİ by the business units, and the management of the relevant business processes, planning commercial and/or business strategies and their execution. 

4-Method and Legal Justification of Personal Data Acquisition  

Your Personal Data may be acquired verbally, in writing or electronically, through either automatic or non-automatic methods, via our web site, our social media accounts, parties with whom we have a business relation and/or parties from whom we receive services which are of supplementary nature for our activities, in-network establishments and other similar means within the framework of the commercial activities of our company. Also, it will be possible to process and distribute your Personal Data within the scope of conditions and purposes of processing personal data specified in the 5th and 6th articles of the Law and in accordance with the legal reasons and purposes specified in the 2nd article of the Clarification Text. 

5-Your Rights Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No.6698

By making an appeal to PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ, you have the right to know these below regarding your personal data;

  • To learn whether it is processed or not,
  • If processed, request information
  • To learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose
  • To know the domestic and abroad third parties to whom the data is transferred,
  • If incomplete/inaccurately processed, request it to be corrected,
  • To request its deletion/eradication within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the 7th article of the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698,
  • To request notification to the 3rd parties with respect to transactions conducted in accordance with the articles stated above,
  • To object to the occurrence of an adverse consequence stemming from the analysis of the data exclusively by the automatic systems,
  • In case you suffer a loss due to the illegal processing, demand compensation for your loss.

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698, your requests regarding your personal data should be done by filling out the “Data Subject Application Form”, along with the information/documents verifying your identity;

  • They can be delivered to the attention of the Human Resources Department of our company, to our company address, with a written petition,
  • They can be sent via electronic mail from your Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) to the KEP address specified on the web site of our company.
  • You may send a mail to the address of kvkk@platin.com.via the secure electronic signature or via the electronic mail address which you notified to our company and is registered in our system.

Your application should be done in compliance with paragraph 2 of article 5 titled “Method of Application” of “Notification to Data Supervisor About Application Methods and Essentials”. Your application will be evaluated by our company and according to the qualification of your request, it will be brought to a conclusion free of charge within 30 (thirty) days at the latest; in case a further cost is required, a fee as per the tariff to be determined by the Committee of Personal Data Protection may be requested from you.

  • Precautions Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

The protection of personal data is a substantial subject for PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ. PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ takes the necessary precautions against unauthorized access to personal data, or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or extermination of such information, guarantees to keep your personal data confidential, ensuring the confidentiality, and taking any kinds of technical and administrative precautions essential for ensuring the confidentiality and security. Although necessary information security precautions are taken within the scope of this undertaking, in case personal data sustains damage or come in the possession of third parties as a result of the attacks done towards the web site or the system, PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ will immediately inform you and the Personal Data Protection Committee about this situation. 

  • Accurate and Up-to-Date Preservation of Your Personal Data

User/Users accept and declare that within the context of the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 the accuracy of the information they share via the web site and their up-to-date preservation is important with respect to their ability to exercise their rights on their personal data, and other relevant regulations, and that they solely bear the responsibilities arising out of providing incorrect information. 

  • Eradication, Extermination or Anonymization of Your Personal Data

Once the purpose requiring the processing of the personal data pursuant to Article 7/f.1 of the Law no. 6698 ceases to exist, and the periods determined by the miscellaneous regulations lapse, your Personal Data processed in accordance with the purposes specified in “Terms of Use and Confidentiality/Protection of Personal Data Policy and Clarification Text” may be eradicated/exterminated/continue to be used by us upon anonymization.

  • Confidentiality/Policy for the Protection of Personal Data and Alterations in the Clarification Text

PLATİN MODA TASARIM TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ may make alterations in the “Clarification Text Regarding Processing Personal Information” presented hereby. These alterations will immediately become valid once the new altered text is uploaded to the web page at the address of https://www.platinfashiondesign.com

Submitted for your information.